For a limited time, we are offering free delivery for purchase above RM100 (West Malaysia)/RM150 (East Malaysia) in every single order within Malaysia. (T&C applies)
 

123Buy
Skudai, Johor, Malaysia.
+6012-7868999
+607-5121900
support@123buy.my

Privacy Policy

We take our customer’s privacy seriously and we will only collect, record, hold, store and use your personal information as outlined below.

Data protection is a matter of trust and your privacy is important to us. We shall therefore only process your name and other information which relates to you in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. We will only collect information where it is necessary for us to do so and we will only collect information if it is relevant to our dealings with you. We will only keep your information for as long as we are either required to by law or as is relevant for the purposes for which it was collected.

You can visit our website, www.123buy.my and browse without having to provide your personal details. During your visit to our website, you may remain anonymous and at no time would we be able to identify.
If you have any comments or suggestions, we would be pleased to receive them at our address or by contacting our Customer Service.

Collection of Personal Information

123buy.my does not sell, share or trade customers’ personal information collected online with third parties.

When you confirm your order in 123buy.my account the personal information we collect may include your:

  • Name
  • Delivery Address
  • Email Address
  • Telephone Number
  • Mobile Number
The personal information we collect from you will be used in some or all of the following ways:
  • To deliver the products you have purchased from 123buy.my
  • To update you on the delivery of the product and for customer support purposes
  • To provide you with relevant product information
  • To process your orders and to provide you with the services and information offered through our website and which you request
  • Further, we will use the information you provide to administer your account with us; verify and carry out financial transactions in relation to payments you make online; audit the downloading of data from our website; improve the layout and/or content of the pages of our website and customise them for users; identify visitors on our website; carry out research on our users’ demographics; send you information we think you may find useful or which you have requested from us, including information about our products and services, provided you have indicated that you have not objected to being contacted for these purposes
We may pass your name and address on to a third party in order to make delivery of the product to you (for example to our courier or supplier).

When you purchase from 123buy.my website, we will also use your personal information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials from time to time.

Payments that you make through the Site will be processed by our agent 123buy.my Limited. You must only submit to us or our Agent or the Site information which is accurate and not misleading and you must keep it up to date and inform us of changes.

Your actual order details may be stored with us but for security reasons cannot be retrieved directly by us. You undertake to treat the personal access data confidentially and not make it available to unauthorised third parties. We cannot assume any liability for misuse of passwords unless this misuse is our fault.

Security of Your Personal Information


123buy.my ensures that all information collected will be safely and securely stored. We protect your personal information by:
  • Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access; and
  • Securely destroying your personal information when it is no longer needed for our record retention purposes
123buy.my uses 128-bit SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) encryption technology when processing your financial details. 128-bit SSL encryption is approximated to take at least one trillion years to break, and is the industry standard.

Disclosure of Personal Information


We will not share your information with any other organisations other than our corporate group and those third parties directly related to and necessary for the purchase of products, delivery of the same and purpose for which you have authorised. In exceptional circumstances, 123buy.my may be required to disclose personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or required by the law. 123buy.my is committed to complying with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010, in particular, its policies as well as corresponding guidelines and orders.

If you believe that your privacy has been breached by 123buy.my please contact Customer Service and we will resolve the issue.

Collection of Computer Data not necessarily Personal Information


When you visit 123buy.my, our company servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This data may include:
  • Your computer's IP address
  • Browser type
  • Webpage you were visiting before you came to our website
  • The pages within 123buy.my that you visit
  • The time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on our site, access times and dates, and other statistics
This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our website and the services and products we provide. This data will not be used in association with any other personal information.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

123buy.my reserves the right to modify and change the Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on our website. You should check this Policy each time you access our website so as to be aware of the most recent applicable version of the Policy.

Complaints about breaches of privacy

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle your enquiry or complaint, please don't hesitate to contact Customer Service.


You have 0 items in you cart. Would you like to checkout now?
0 items
Switch to Mobile Version